SMPS 2010   5th Int. Conf. on Soft Methods in Probability and Statistics  
ECSC


Uni Oviedo


COST IC0702


MICINN

Book of Abstracts

Book of Abstracts as PDF:   Book of Abstracts get Adobe reader
smps2010abstracts.pdf

Program: Session Overview

The detailed program can be found in the Conference Management System ConfTool.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010
15:00
16:00
Bus transfer from Oviedo to Mieres
For detailed information see Transportation and Venue.
16:00
17:00
Handout of Conference Material and Coffee
17:00
18:00
Opening Ceremony
18:00
19:00
Ideas and Issues in Conceptual Fuzzy Clustering
Enrique Héctor Ruspini
Chair: Luis Magdalena
19:00
20:00
Bus transfer from Oviedo to Fueyo
For the conference location in Mieres see Venue and Transportation.
20:00
23:00
Conference Espicha
For the location El Llagar de Quelo see Transportation, Marker G.
22:00
23:00
Bus transfer from Fueyo to Oviedo
There will be several buses from Fueyo to Oviedo, the first will leave at 22:00, the last at 23:00.
Wednesday, September 29, 2010
09:00
09:55
Supervised Classification of Biological Data
Mario Guarracino
Chair: Gil González-Rodríguiez
10:00
11:20
Statistics with
Imprecise Data I

Chair: Ana Colubi
Modeling and Simulation

Chair: Manfred Gilli
Decision Making
and Soft Computing

Chair: Janusz Kaprzyk
11:20
11:50
Coffee Break
11:50
13:30
Partial Knowledge and
Conditional Probabilities I

Chair: Giulianella Coletti
Copulas I

Chair: Fabrizio Durante
Graphical Models

Chair: Antonio Salmerón
13:30
16:00
Lunch Break
The exact location will be announced soon.
16:00
18:05
Censored Data I

Chair: Ricardo Cao
Probabilistic Aspects
of Fuzzy Sets

Chair: Pedro Terán
Robust Statistics I

Chair: Stefan Van Aelst
Thursday, September 30, 2010
09:00
09:55
Soft Methods in Robust Statistics
Peter Filzmoser
Chair: Wolfgang Trutschnig
10:00
11:20
Statistics with
Imprecise Data II

Chair: Przemyslaw Grzegorzewski
Dempster-Shafer
Approach

Chair: Thierry Denoeux
Clustering, Classification
and Soft Methods

Chair: Jonathan Lawry
11:20
11:50
Coffee Break
11:50
13:30
Partial Knowledge and
Conditional Probabilities II

Chair: Giulianella Coletti
Copulas II

Chair: Fabrizio Durante
Robust Statistics II

Chair: Peter Filzmoser
13:30
16:00
Lunch Break
The exact location will be announced soon.
16:00
18:05
Imprecise Probabilities I

Chair: Ines Couso
Stochastic Orderings

Chair: Miguel Lopez
Censored Data II

Chair: Geurt Jongbloed
21:00
24:00
Conference Dinner
For the location Hotel Barceló Cervantes see Accommodation, Marker A.
Friday, October 1, 2010
09:00
09:55
An Introduction to Heuristic Optimization Methods
Manfred Gilli
Chair: María Ángeles Gil
10:00
11:20
Learning and Data Mining


Chair: Eyke Hüllermeier
Inverse Problems, Global
Optimization Methods and
Uncertainty Estimation

Chair: Juan C Martinez
Fuzzy Statistical Analysis


Chair: Maria Brigida Ferraro
11:20
11:50
Coffee Break
11:50
13:30
Possibility Theory,
Probability and Statistics

Chair: Didier Dubois
Imprecise Probabilities II

Chair: Sebastién Destercke
Small Area Estimation

Chair: Domingo Morales
13:30
16:00
Lunch Break
The exact location will be announced soon.
16:00
17:00
Closing Ceremony